Patterson v. Shelton
[…] See, e.g., Bolton v. Stillwagon, 410 Pa. 618, 190 A.2d 105 (1963).

When a nonprofit corporation is incorporated to act as a trustee its board of directors or other body of the corporation are held to the same degree of responsibility and accountability as if not incorporated. A nonprofit corporate trustee may be accountable or responsible for failure to handle the property it holds "in trust" for the purposes set forth in its articles of incorporation. Section 5547(a) of the NCL provides:

General rule - Every non-profit corporation incorporated for a charitable purpose or purposes may take, receive and hold such real and personal property as may be given, devised to, or otherwise vested in such corporation, in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles. The board of directors or other body of the corporation shall , as trustees of such property, be held to the same degree of responsibility and accountability as if not incorporated , unless a less degree or a particular degree of responsibility and
accountability is prescribed in the trust instrument, or unless the board of directors or such other body remain under the control of the members of the corporation or third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions of the board or other body as to the use of the trust property from time to time. (Emphasis added).
15 Pa.C.S. § 5547(a).

A lesser degree of responsibility and accountability was not prescribed in the trust instrument.

The Board of Trustees was not under the control of anyone else.