Patterson v. Dykins
[…] The first special defense asserted by the Tenant is that "All rent has been paid to my landlord." However, this summary process action is not brought based on non-payment of rent and the Landlord is not claiming any failure to pay rent. Pursuant to § 47a-4a, a tenant may raise the conditions of the premises as a defense in a nonpayment of rent case but not a lapse of time case.

General Statutes § 47a-4a provides: "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7."
General Statutes § 47a-7 provides in relevant part: "(a) A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 3680 and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection."

The defense that all rent has been to the Landlord, has no bearing on the allegations in a summary process action based on lapse of time. Gofman v. Almeida, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at New Britain, Docket No. NBSP-046592 (Sep. 22, 2006, Bentivegna, J.) ( 2006 Ct.