Patterson v. Dykins
[…] Failure of a landlord to establish any of the necessary elements, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, results in judgment for a tenant. Gulycz v. Stop Shop Cos., 29 Conn. App. 519, 523, 615 A.2d 1087 (1992).

THE TENANT'S SPECIAL DEFENSES

The Tenant has asserted two special defenses to the Landlord's complaint. The first special defense asserted by the Tenant is that "All rent has been paid to my landlord." However, this summary process action is not brought based on non-payment of rent and the Landlord is not claiming any failure to pay rent. Pursuant to § 47a-4a, a tenant may raise the conditions of the premises as a defense in a nonpayment of rent case but not a lapse of time case.

General Statutes § 47a-4a provides: "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7."