Patterson v. Dykins
[…] GENERAL STATUTES $ 47a-33

Under General Statute § 47a-33 a tenant may assert an affirmative defense of retaliatory eviction in an action for summary process that the landlord brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city, borough or public agency. General Statute § 47a-33 provides in relevant part: "[I]t shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, . . . any condition constituting a violation. . . ." (Emphasis added.)