No: 04 C 4164.
[…] (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 32710, "[a] person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or an order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater."
"In order to succeed on his claim of odometer fraud, [Plaintiff] must demonstrate two essential elements: (1) a violation of the Act's odometer disclosure requirements (i.e., the providing of an inaccurate odometer reading), and (2) an intent to defraud." Diersen v.