No: 04 C 4164.
[…] Def.'s 56.1 ¶ 24.
Plaintiff later had the vehicle inspected by an expert. Def.'s 56.1 ¶ 23. The expert noted that the odometer, which showed 76,017 miles, did not show any visible signs of tampering. Def.'s 56.1 ¶ 24; Pl.'s 56.1 ¶ 7. The expert's report further explained that while the interior of the vehicle "belies the mileage recorded," "[t]he vehicle starts and runs well and there are no defects in the vehicle at time of inspection that impeded its drive ability [sic]." Pl.'s Ex. A.
ANALYSIS
Section 32705(a) of Title 49 of the United States Code provides:
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosures:
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 32710, "[a] person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or an order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater."