allowing death row defendant to waive general appeal for errors but not sentence review
[…] "[T]he purpose of the review process is to assure the fair and proper application of the death penalty statutes in this Commonwealth and to instill public confidence in the administration of justice." Akers v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 358, 364, 535 S.E.2d 674, 677 (2000). Accordingly, pursuant to our order of November 15, 2000, Patterson's counsel has filed a brief limited to the issues we must consider pursuant to Code § 17.1-313(C) and participates in this process as an officer of the Court. Id.
We first consider whether the death sentence in this case "was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor." Code § 17.1-313(C)(1). This crime was brutally executed. The victim was bound, raped, and then repeatedly stabbed so that there would be no witness to the crime.