284 M.D. 2023
[…] Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1028(a)(5) provides that a party may preliminarily object to any pleading alleging misjoinder of a cause of action. Pa.R.Civ.P. 1028(a)(5).
Our original jurisdiction is conferred by Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, which, relevant here, grants this Court original jurisdiction over civil actions "[a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). "Commonwealth government" is defined as:
The government of the Commonwealth, including the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial systems,