284 M.D. 2023
[…] Resultingly, we may not exercise ancillary jurisdiction over Petitioners' claims against DA Krasner and need not address his preliminary objections to the Petition for Review. Id. at 760.
Although neither Respondent raises this question, our subject matter jurisdiction is an unwaivable issue that we may raise sua sponte. Church of Lord Jesus Christ of Apostolic Faith, Inc. v. Shelton, 740 A.2d 751, 755-56 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).
In these circumstances, we will not dismiss the action but, rather, transfer it to the proper court pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a). Section 5103(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the
date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. . . .42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a). See also Pa.R.A.P. 751(a).