PATT v. METROPOLITAN DIST. COMMS.
[…] The contractual language provided for indemnification "only to the extent [injury is] caused in whole or in part by [negligence of the counterclaim defendant)." Ultimately, of course, I find for the counterclaim defendant on this issue in any event.

There is, however, an additional wrinkle. CCI claims that contractual indemnification is baaed by the application of General Statutes § 52-572k. This section provides that any clause in a "contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee . . . is against public policy and void . . ." In the context of a construction contract, then, suppose that B has agreed to indemnify A. In the indemnification context, the agreement will be triggered only if A is found to be liable to P, that is, where the underlying case sounds in negligence, only where negligence of A is a