NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (O'Kane v. Irvine (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 207, 211-212.)
“[S]ections 5410, 5803 and 5804 permit reopening of a case, within the limits set forth below, upon a petition to reopen filed within five years of the date of injury.” (Aliano v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 341, 365.) Section 5410 provides an injured worker may “institute proceedings for the collection of compensation... within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability.” (Italics added.) Under section 5803, the WCAB has “continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division.... At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. [¶] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.” Under section 5804, the appeals board retains jurisdiction to rescind, alter or amend an award only where a petition to reopen is filed within five years of the date of injury.