Patrick v. Vannatta
[…] In all three cases, defense counsel moved to suppress evidence Kunzelman obtained on the basis that he was not qualified to act as a peace officer at the time of his investigation and arrest of Patrick, Ovitt, and Green. The Justice Court granted the motions over the State's objection, concluding that Kunzelman had forfeited the authority and arrest powers of a peace officer by failing to meet the minimum statutory requirements. Section 7-32303(5), MCA ("Any peace officer appointed after September 30, 1983, who fails to meet the minimum requirements as set forth in [§ 7-32-303(2), MCA,] . . . forfeits the position, authority, and arrest powers accorded a peace officer in this state.").

The State appealed the Justice Court's orders granting suppression to the District Court.