Patrick v. Vannatta
[…] In Patrick's case, Mineral County Sheriffs Deputy Eric Lindauer assisted in the traffic stop and detention, which occurred on August 14, 2022. Lindauer also observed Ovitt's arrest on August 26, 2022. In Green's case, Mineral County Sheriffs Deputy Shawn Visintin arrived on scene after Kunzelman initiated a traffic stop and provided Kunzelman with backup on May 6, 2022.

At the time of these arrests, Kunzelman, Lindauer, and Visintin (collectively "Deputies") had not completed their mental health evaluations by a qualified provider as required for appointment as a peace officer under § 7-32-303(2)(g), MCA. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(2) A sheriff of a county ... may not appoint a person as a peace officer who does not meet the qualifications provided in this subsection (2). ... A peace officer must:
(g) be free of any mental condition that might adversely affect performance of the duties of a peace officer, as determined after:
(i) a mental health evaluation performed by a licensed physician or a mental health professional who is licensed by the state under Title 37 f who is acting within the scope of the person's licensure when performing a mental health evaluation, who is not the applicant's personal physician or licensed mental health professional, and who is selected by the employing authority; or
(ii) satisfactory completion of a standardized mental health evaluation instrument determined by the employing authority to be sufficient to examine for any mental conditions within the meaning of this subsection (2)(g), if the instrument is scored by a licensed physician or a mental health professional acting, within the scope of the person's licensure by a state.

Prior to the investigations and arrests at issue, Deputies had undergone mental health evaluations performed by a physician assistant.