Patrick v. Vannatta
[…] J
Wood, 220 Mont, at 488-89, 716 P.2d 611 (citations and quotation omitted). However, the de facto officer doctrine cannot override a statute to the contrary. In the present matter, neither the District Court in its orders nor the State in its response brief consider § 7-32-303(5), MCA. The cases upon which they rely also do not apply or interpret § 7-32-303(5), MCA. The statute provides, in relevant part, that an officer who fails to meet the minimum requirements of § 7-32-303(2), MCA, "forfeits the position, authority, and arrest powers accorded a peace officer in this state." Unlike Updegraff, in the cases at issue here, the officers failed to meet the minimum requirements of § 7-32303(2), MCA-the reserve officer was not subject to those requirements and the other responding officer presumably met those requirements; merely being physically outside his jurisdiction