Case No. 4:07CV00974 ERW.
[…] "A person commits the crime of voluntary manslaughter if he . . . [c]auses the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree . . ., except that he caused the death under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.023.1(1). "Adequate cause" refers to "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(1). "Sudden passion" is "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.002(7); it "may be rage or anger, or terror, but it must be so extreme that, for the moment, the action is being directed by passion, not reason." State v. Fears, 803 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Mo. 1991) (en banc) (internal quotations and citations omitted).