Patrick v. Nicholson
[…] More specifically, during the pendency of Mr. Jordan's appeal of the Board's denial of his CUE claim at the Veterans Court, the General Counsel for the Department of Veterans Affairs ("VA") issued an opinion holding that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304, the implementing regulation for § 1111, conflicted with the statute. Jordan, 401 F.3d at 1297. On appeal before us, Mr. Jordan argued that the subsequent invalidation of the regulation by the VA had retroactive effect, thereby making the regulation void ab initio. Id. Citing the implementing regulation for the CUE statute, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e), which provides that CUE "does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation," we held that "CUE does not arise from a new regulatory interpretation of a statute." Jordan, 401 F.3d at 1298-99.