Patrick v. Larson
[…] He contends that this language would allow a child to continue receiving support until he reached age twenty-two, the maximum age at which a child must be admitted to school. He insists that this provision is irreconcilable with the amended language of the statute which cuts off the child support obligation at age nineteen absent a specific order to the contrary, even if the child is still in high school. Appellant points to R.C. 1.52(A) which states, "if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails." He argues that R.C. 1.52(A) operates to ratify the amended language while repealing the initial language of the statute. We disagree.