Patrick v. 111 Clearview Drive, LLC
[…] The plaintiff also proffered that the prior foreclosure judgment in the Benchmark action had not foreclosed the one-third interest in the property that she received by quitclaim deed because the predecessor in interest, Eunice, had "not been properly served" in that action and, thus, was an omitted party.

General Statutes § 47-31 (a) provides in relevant part: "An action [to settle title or claim an interest in real property] may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real … property … against any person who may claim to own the property … or to have any interest in the property … for the purpose of determining such … interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property."