Patrick v. 111 Clearview Drive, LLC
[…] II

[27] The plaintiff’s final argument is that the court’s sua sponte dismissal denied her an opportunity to advance an omitted party argument pursuant to § 49-30, which could offer relief without disturbing the Benchmark judgment. The plaintiff argues that § 49-30 applies because "[n]o omitted party action has been brought to foreclose out [her] interest in the property," which was acquired "as heir to [Erma Jean’s] estate and as the successor in interest to [Eunice’s] interest …. " The plaintiff’s claim warrants little discussion.

Section 49-30 provides in relevant part: "When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in … such real 419estate … has been omitted or has not been foreclosed … because of improper service of process or for any other reason … [s]uch omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title."

There was no need for Benchmark to bring an omitted party action to foreclose the plaintiff’s purported interests in the property because the plaintiff, albeit unsuccessfully, had already attempted to challenge the Benchmark judgment on the basis of those interests.