05-31-2017
[…] Moreover, while we agree with respondents that, on its face, Civil Code section 2924h, subdivision (c), appears to operate such that the foreclosure sale is deemed to have occurred "as of 8 a.m. on the actual day of the sale", as Patrick Partners notes, at least one court has concluded this California statute is preempted by federal bankruptcy law. (See In re Sanders (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1996) 198 B.R. 326, 328-329.)
Pursuant to Civil Code section 2924h, subdivision (c), "the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual day of the sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale . . . ." Here, respondent Investors acquired the subject property at the foreclosure sale on September 6, 2013, and then recorded the deed of trust just a few days later on September 10, 2013, within the 15-day time period permitted under section 2924h, subdivision