No. 1091055.
[…] Reynolds, 592 So. 2d 546, 548 n. 2 (Ala. 1991) ("In Jefferson County, the 'board of supervisors' is commonly known as the Jefferson County Election Commission, and it is composed of the judge of probate, the sheriff, and the clerk of the circuit court."). In 2006, the legislature amended (and renumbered) certain sections of Title 17, Ala. Code 1975, by, among other things, substituting the phrase "canvassing board" for "board of supervisors." See §§ 17-12-9; 17-12-11; 17-12-16; 17-14-33; 17-14-51; and 17-14-72. Section 17-1-2(6) defines "canvassing board," in relevant part, as follows: "In all elections except primary elections, the canvassing board consists of the judge of probate, circuit clerk, and sheriff of the county."
The Working plaintiffs, citing Davis, state that "the [JCEC] is merely the common name for the statutory duties of the Sheriff, Probate Judge and Circuit Clerk imposed by Ala. Code [1975,] § 17-12-16 (formerly § 17-14-2) for ascertaining and declaring the results of an election."