No. 1091055.
[…] The Working plaintiffs, citing Davis, state that "the [JCEC] is merely the common name for the statutory duties of the Sheriff, Probate Judge and Circuit Clerk imposed by Ala. Code [1975,] § 17-12-16 (formerly § 17-14-2) for ascertaining and declaring the results of an election." Reply brief, pp. 17-18.
The legislature has authorized the creation of canvassing boards such as the JCEC; this is evident from the numerousmandatory duties prescribed to canvassing boards by statute.See, e.g., § 17-12-9 ("The canvassing board must, as soon as they have ascertained the result of an election, make on forms furnished by the Secretary of State certificates stating the exact number of votes cast in the county by voting place for each person voted for and the office for which such person was voted for, and file the certificates with the judge of probate. . . ." (emphasis added)); § 17-12-16 ("Immediately after ascertaining the results of an election for county officers, including members of the House of Representatives of the Legislature, the canvassing board must make in writing a public certification of the result, stating the name of each