No. 1091055.
[…] The legislature has authorized the creation of canvassing boards such as the JCEC; this is evident from the numerousmandatory duties prescribed to canvassing boards by statute.See, e.g., § 17-12-9 ("The canvassing board must, as soon as they have ascertained the result of an election, make on forms furnished by the Secretary of State certificates stating the exact number of votes cast in the county by voting place for each person voted for and the office for which such person was voted for, and file the certificates with the judge of probate. . . ." (emphasis added)); § 17-12-16 ("Immediately after ascertaining the results of an election for county officers, including members of the House of Representatives of the Legislature, the canvassing board must make in writing a public certification of the result, stating the name of each officer elected and the office to which elected." (emphasis added)); § 17-14-33 ("In all elections for electors for President and Vice President, the canvassing board of each county must, within five days after making the statement of the county vote by precincts, return the result of the same to the Secretary of State."