No. CV 09 5012873 S
[…] They contend that the berm is clearly a man-made structure that would qualify under the statute pursuant to the defendant's reading of Dalton. Therefore, the plaintiffs conclude, they could prevail on their claim based on the defendant's use of the man-made berm.
Section 52-570 provides: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." Section 52-480 provides: "An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same."
The leading case on what constitutes a "structure" under these statutes is, as the parties have indicated, Dalton v. Bua, supra, 47 Conn.Sup. 645, a decision rendered by Judge Blue.