Patino v. Inc. Vill. of Garden City
[…] We find it necessary to address and resolve the latter questions because plaintiff now concedes that the regulation relied on by the parties and Appellate Division up to this point in the litigation was not in effect at the relevant time at issue. It simply is not dispositive in this case.
The CPLR 203(b) relation back rule provides in pertinent part that a "claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest when: 1. the summons is served upon the defendant" (compare, Shaw v Cock, 78 NY 194 [1879]).