Patino v. Inc. Vill. of Garden City
[…] As such, the defendants seeks the requested relief pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(5).

The plaintiff contends in opposition that pursuant to the provisions of CPLR §203(c), the instant defendant is united in interest with the defendants County of Nassau and Town of Hempstead and as such pursuant to the concept of relation back the action against the defendant Village of Garden City is not barred by the applicable one year ninety day statute of limitations. Said §203© provides:

"(c) Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced."

In examining the issue of the concept of united in interest, the Court in Mondello v New York Blood Center, 80 NY2d 219, 590 NYS2d 19 set forth: