Patel v. Patel
[…] See Gear v. Gear , 205 So. 3d 835, 836–37 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Giesel , 155 So. 3d 411, 412–13 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) ) (holding that a generic, boilerplate wherefore clause was insufficient to give adequate notice as to an issue not specifically pleaded). "And, more pertinent to the present discussion, ‘a motion is not a pleading.’ " Quillen v. Quillen , 247 So. 3d 40, 43 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (citations omitted).

Second, section 61.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes states that the court "shall determine all matters relating to parenting and timesharing of each minor child ... in accordance with the best interests of the child ... except that modification of a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule requires a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change of circumstances." (emphasis added).