reviewing de novo issue district court did not address
[…] Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971). The court reasoned that these claims failed as a matter of law because inmates do not have a constitutional right to participate in rehabilitative programs. Patel timely appealed.
II.
Although the district court failed to address Patel's § 1503(a) claim, we examine the record de novo to determine whether he states a claim. See Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Corr., 612 F.3d 720, 722 (4th Cir.2010).
Section 1503(a), a provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), provides that any person within the United States who “claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency ... upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States,” may bring an action against the relevant department or agency head for “a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2006).