NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is undisputed that the Patels never repaid the funds by December 31, 2006, as specified in the note. Pointing to California Commercial Code sections 9610 and 9615, Ankur argues that Modi’s failure to foreclose on the collateral securing the note barred Modi’s recovery on the note. We reject this contention.
All further statutory citations in this section are to the California Commercial Code, unless otherwise indicated.
The provisions pertinent to Ankur’s contention are found in California’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Regarding secured transactions, section 9601, subdivision (a)(1), provides that after default, a secured party “may... [r]educe a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial proceeding.” With respect to foreclosure, section 9609, subdivision (a)(1), provides that after default, a secured party may “[t]ake possession of the collateral.”