4:20cv23-MW-HTC
[…] Franklin v. State, 286 So.3d 962, 965 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020). “[T]he weight of the evidence tests to see whether a greater amount of credible evidence supports one side over the other.” Id. The fact that Patel presented more witnesses to support the insanity defense does not mean those witnesses carried more weight to the jury than the state's single expert witness, Dr. Waldman.
Under Florida law, insanity is established if two requirements are met. First a defendant must show the existence of a mental infirmity, disease, or defect. Fla. Stat. § 775.027(1)(a). Second, a defendant must show they either “did not know what he or she was doing or its consequences” or “the defendant did not know that what he or she was doing was wrong.” Fla. Stat. § 775.027(1)(b). Defendants have the burden of proving this defense by clear and convincing evidence. Fla. Stat. § 775.027(2).
Here, the jury's guilty verdict was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.