Patel v. Barron
[…] The Court is not convinced. Petitioner's request for administrative remedy explicitly alleges that Section 523.42(a) conflicts with the plain language of the FSA (Dkt. No. 10-3 at 3), and the warden's denial tracks the language of Section 523.42(a) in its focus on Petitioner's location. Id. at 2 (stating that Petitioner does “not meet the eligibility requirements to earn Federal Time Credits due to the fact that you were not at your designated facility in the Federal [BOP]”)). Although the Government posits that “BOP might have treated [Petitioner] as ineligible to earn time credits” under Section 523.41(c)(4)(iii) (Dkt. 14 at 7), the warden's denial does not support this reading. See Dkt. No. 10-3 at 2. Section 523.41(c)(4)(iii) provides that inmates will “generally not be considered to be successfully participating in EBRR programs or productive activities” in a variety of situations, including while they are in “[t]emporary transfer to the custody of another Federal or non-Federal government agency (e.g., on state or Federal writ, transfer to state custody for service of sentence, etc.).” However, as of December 15, 2022, Petitioner was committed to the custody of BOP via his sentence on the contempt charge.Dkt. No. 13 at 10; see United States v. Patel, Case No. 4:20-cr-40039-TSH (D. Mass.), Dkt. No. 58. The Government does not argue otherwise.