Patel v. Barron
[…] With respect to the earning of FSA credits, BOP regulations provide that “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).” 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a). The
regulations also provide that an inmate must be “successfully participating” in designated programming in order to earn FSA credits, see 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1), and that an inmate is not considered to be “successfully participating” if the inmate is in “[t]emporary transfer to the custody of another Federal or non-Federal government agency (e.g., on state or Federal writ, transfer to state custody for service of sentence, etc.),” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(iii).
Dkt. No. 13 at 6-7.

Several classes of prisoners are precluded from earning time credits under the FSA, but Petitioner does not appear to belong to any of them. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D).