18-cv-10227 (JSR)
[…] Thus, even if HPMDPCs argument is credited, it would not require the Court to overturn the verdict.
Second, HPMDPC argues that its claim for damages was appropriate as a matter of law and consistent with the award of damages in other cases. P1. Opening Mem., at 16-17. However, the cases that HPMDPC cites do not show that its request here for punitive and compensatory damages was valid. To start, HPMDPC relies upon case law about whether a jury's damages award is so excessive that it must be set aside. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c) (indicating a jury "award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation"); Nardelli v. Stamberg, 44 N.Y.2d 500, 504 (1978). That case law, however, has no bearing on whether a demand for punitive and compensatory damages in a complaint is excessive. Second, HPMDPC relies upon factually inapposite cases, where punitive damages were awarded and upheld.