Patel v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] Briefly, "[t]he purpose of the independent contractor statute is 'to protect workers by classifying them as employees, and thereby grant them the benefits and rights of employment, where the circumstances indicate that they are, in fact, employees.'" Depianti, 465 Mass. at 620, quoting Taylor, 465 Mass. at 198.

To that end, the independent contractor statute establishes that "'an individual performing any service' is presumed to be an employee." Depianti, 465 Mass. at 621, quoting G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a.) . The putative employer may rebut this presumption by establishing by a preponderance of the evidence each of the three prongs of the so-called "ABC test":

"(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
"(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,
"(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed."