Patel v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] Ensuring that franchisees follow these standards is critical to the continued ability of the 7-Eleven brand to serve as a sign to consumers of the type of store and the quality of products and services available therein. See Dawn Donut Co., 267 F.2d at 367.

Admittedly, Federal law sets forth a general standard to avoid abandonment of a brand; it does not dictate the specific steps required to maintain a brand's integrity. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1064(5)(A) (abandonment occurs when licensor "does not control, or is not able legitimately to exercise control over, the use of [its] mark"), with Sebago, 471 Mass. at 330 (describing detailed, comprehensive regulatory scheme governing taxicab industry) . It is significant, however, that under Federal law, the failure to police the use of the 7-Eleven brand could result in dilution of the brand; at the extreme, lack of