Patel v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] See Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 3302(10)(K) (ABC test applies when "services [are] performed by an individual for wages"); Ind. Code § 22-4-8-1(b) (ABC test applies when "[s]ervices [are] performed . . . for remuneration"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-604(5) ("Services performed by an individual for wages . . . shall be deemed to be employment . . ."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 612.085 (same); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 282-A:9(III) (same); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-42(F)(5) (ABC test applies when services are performed "for wages or other remuneration"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1301(6)(B) ("Services performed by an individual for wages shall be deemed to be employment . . ."); Wash. Rev. Code § 50.04.140 ("Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment . ") .

Here, the franchisees must operate their stores in compliance with obligations that maintain and enhance the value of 7-Eleven's business format franchise.