Patel v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 497 (2009) ("the Legislature 'was cognizant, in general, of the risk that employers or other persons may seek to find ways, through special contracts or other means, to attempt to avoid compliance . . . and intended to thwart such schemes'"). Thus, a franchisor cannot avoid its responsibilities under the wage laws merely by contracting with a franchisee to refer to their relationship as a "franchise," or to the franchisee as an "independent contractor." See G. L. c. 149, § 148 ("No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from" obligation to pay employee wages).