Pate v. Regional Transit Authority
[…] That filing bore # 2002-8189 on the docket of the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans.

The second petition for damages is virtually identical to the first. The RTA excepted on the grounds that Ms. Pate's claim was prescribed. La.C.C.P. art. 927(A)(1). The prescriptive period for Ms. Pate's action is one year from the day the injury or damage is sustained. La.C.C. art. 3492. The one year would have expired on Tuesday, February 18, 2003.

February 15, 2003 was a Saturday and February 17, 2003 was a legal holiday. See La.C.C. art. 3454.

RTA's Invocation of La.R.S. 13:5107(D)(3)

La.C.C. art. 3462, which is generally applied, provides the interruption of prescription in specified circumstances and reads:

Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.

La.C.C. art. 3463 goes on to provide:

An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.