Patapsco Mart, LLC v. United States
[…] Food store owners are also prohibited from exchanging EBT benefits for cash. Id.

FNS is authorized to monitor stores participating in SNAP, conduct periodic reviews of the stores' EBT transactions, and initiate an investigation of a store, when it believes an investigation is warranted by suspicious data. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. FNS is also authorized to disqualify any store from future participation in SNAP and/or assess a civil monetary penalty (“CMP”) against the store if the store fails to comply with any provision of the Food and Nutrition Act, or a regulation promulgated thereunder. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6.

SNAP program disqualification must be based on “a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system, or the disqualification of a firm from the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC).” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).

The trafficking of SNAP benefits is defined in 7 C.F.R. § 271.2, and this conduct generally involves the exchange of SNAP benefits for cash, or other consideration other than eligible food items.