No. CV-09-01483-PHX-JAT.
[…] Attached to the warrant was an affidavit indicating that Pataky was suspected of computer tampering and theft. During the search, officers removed electronic storage devices, business and personal computers, modems, wireless routers, and entered Pataky's safe to remove thumb drives, documents, and personal identification. The officers also removed documents pertaining to a separate, pending lawsuit. As of the time of the filing of his Complaint, Pataky has not been charged with any crime.
A.R.S. § 13-2316(A)(5) defines Computer Tampering as: "Recklessly using a computer, computer system or network to engage in a scheme or course of conduct that is directed at another person and that seriously alarms, torments, threatens or terrorizes the person. For the purposes of this paragraph, the conduct must both: (a) Cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress [and] (b) Serve no legitimate purpose."
A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5) provides: "A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly:. . . . Controls property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen."