No. CV-09-01483-PHX-JAT.
[…] As of the time of the filing of his Complaint, Pataky has not been charged with any crime.
A.R.S. § 13-2316(A)(5) defines Computer Tampering as: "Recklessly using a computer, computer system or network to engage in a scheme or course of conduct that is directed at another person and that seriously alarms, torments, threatens or terrorizes the person. For the purposes of this paragraph, the conduct must both: (a) Cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress [and] (b) Serve no legitimate purpose."
A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5) provides: "A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly:. . . . Controls property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen."
The search warrant affidavit recounts numerous connections between Pataky and Barnes. The affidavit detailed records of telephone conversations between Pataky and Barnes and emails discussing obtaining photographs.