Paszek v. Covanta Energy
[…] As the submissions demonstrate that plaintiff was provided with adequate protection to prevent him from falling, but chose not to utilize such protection, defendants did not violate 12 NYCRR 23-1.16 (cf. Yaucan v Hawthorne Village , LLC , 155 AD3d 924, 63 NYS3d 721 [2d Dept 2017]; Giordano v Tishman Const. Corp., 152 AD3d 470, 59 NYS3d 28 [1st Dept 2017]).

In opposition, plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp ., supra; Zuckerman v City of New York , supra). CPLR 2101 (b) provides that if "an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." Plaintiff failed to submit his original affidavit in Polish, the full name of the translator, and the translator's sworn statement that the translation is accurate (see Saavedra v 64 Annfield Ct . Corp., supra; Reyes v Arco Wentworth Mgt. Corp., 83 AD3d 47, 919 NYS2d 44 [2d Dept 2011]).