Passer v. GNLV Corp.
[…] FGA, Inc. v. Giglio, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 278 P.3d 490, 497 (2012); Dow Chem. Co. v. Mahlum, 114 Nev. 1468, 1505, 970 P.2d 98, 122 (1998), overruled in part on other grounds by GES, Inc. v. Corbitt, 117 Nev, 265, 21 P.3d 11 (2001). Further, we will not interfere with a district court's exercise of its discretion in an evidentiary ruling "absent a showing of palpable abuse." M.C. Multi-Family Dev., LLC v. Crestdale Assocs., Ltd., 124 Nev. 901, 913, 193 P.3d 536, 544 (2008).

Evidence of subsequent remedial measures

Generally, evidence of subsequent remedial measures is inadmissible. NRS 48.095 provides as follows:

1. When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.



2. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, feasibility of precautionary measures, or impeachment.
The district court determined that evidence of the Golden Nugget's subsequent repairs and reinforcements to the parking garage were inadmissible unless it elicited testimony about the repairs. But, if the Golden Nugget introduced evidence about the remedial measures, it would open the door for Passer to present additional evidence on that issue.

Passer argues that the Golden Nugget opened the door for entry of evidence of subsequent remedial measures during three separate occasions: (1) the Golden Nugget's opening statement, (2) the testimony of Clint Belka, and (3) the testimony of Jeff Baer, First, Passer argues that during the Golden Nugget's opening statement, counsel opened the door for additional evidence when he stated that the "new