Passantino v. City of New York
[…] Vague and conclusory allegations will not suffice (id.); Fowler v American Lawyer Media, Inc., 306 A.D.2d 113, 113 [1st Dept 2003]); Shariff v Murray, 33 A.D.3d 688 (2nd Dept. 2006); Stoianoff v Gahona, 248 A.D.2d 525, 526 [2d Dept 1998]). When the allegations in a complaint are vague or conclusory, dismissal for failure to state a cause of action is warranted (Schuckman Realty, Inc. v Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 244 A.D.2d 400, 401 [2d Dept 1997]; O'Riordan v Suffolk Chapter, Local No. 852, Civil Service Employees Association, Inc., 95 A.D.2d 800, 800 [2d Dept 1983]).

GML § 50-h, subsection 5 reads:

Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter. If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period. If the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available. (emphasis added).

Accordingly, once a proper demand for a hearing or physical examination is made, no action may be commenced against the City of New York unless the claimant submits to a hearing or if the municipal defendant fails to conduct the hearing within 90 days of a demand.