No. 2017 EDA 2019
[…] Hewlett was a registered sex offender may be located in his medical files does not automatically make Appellants knowledge of that fact privileged. Accordingly, Appellant's claim is misguided.
As such, admitting whether or not Appellants knew of Mr. Hewlett's status as a sex offender in January 2016 would not qualify as a violation of the psychotherapist -patient privilege. Appellants cite 42 Pa Stat. § 5944, which states "no psychiatrist or [psychologist] shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client." However, 42 Pa. Stat. § 5944 also goes on to say the following: "the confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client." (Emphasis supplied) The focus is again on the alleged "confidential" nature of Mr. Hewlett's status as a sex offender. Mr. Hewlett has absolutely no right to keep his status as a sex offender concealed. In fact, doing so would be in direct opposition to Megan's Law.