Pasquariello v. Castle Rock Owners Ass.
[…] Although the plaintiff concedes that the mismanagement of condominiums by unit owners' associations generally does not violate CUTPA, he also claims that this rule does not apply here. The plaintiff contends that the defendant's conduct in the present case extends beyond "mere mismanagement," because the defendant failed to name him as an insured person in its insurance policy, which enabled the defendant to settle the insurance claim without his input and approval, and because the defendant "converted" the settlement money.

Section 42-110b(a), which states the prohibition at the heart of CUTPA, provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "It is well settled that in determining whether a practice violates CUTPA we have adopted the criteria set out in the cigarette rule by the federal trade commission for determining when a practice is unfair: (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered