Pasquariello Electric Corp. v. Nyberg
[…] See Frechette v. Day Kimball Hospital, supra, 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 516 (failure to leave process with the secretary of state's office was fatal under § 52-59b(c)); Housatonic Lumber Co. v. Chase, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 92 041022 (February 1, 1993, Gormley, J.) ( 8 Conn. L. Rptr. 295) (failure to include endorsement of service on secretary of state not fatal under § 52-59b(c) where service was actually made on secretary of state).

2 PMC/Abell, LLC and PMC-NESCO Associates, LLC

Both parties agree that General Statutes § 34-225(b) governs service of process on a foreign limited liability company. Section 34-225(b) states in relevant part: "When the Secretary of the State and the Secretary of the State's successors in office have been appointed a foreign limited liability company's agent for service of process, the foreign limited liability company may be served by . . . leaving two true and attested copies of such process . . . at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mail, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to said office." The statute thus mandates service on the secretary of the state where a foreign limited liability company is concerned.

The plaintiffs claim, however, that General Statutes § 34-225(d) allows them to serve a limited liability company by certified mail, return receipt requested. Their rationale is that § 34-225(d) permits service on a foreign limited liability company "in any other manner permitted by law" and § 34-929(b) permits service by certified mail, return receipt requested.

Section 34-225(d) provides: "Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law."

The problem with the plaintiffs' argument is that service on the defendants under § 33-929(b) is not a manner permitted by law under § 34-225(d) because § 33-929(b) applies only to corporations. See General Statutes § 33-929(b) ("[a] foreign corporation may be served . . ." (emphasis added)).