CAUSE NO. 1:09-CV-340 JD
[…] Id. Although the crimes for which Pashova was initially arrested, public intoxication and resisting arrest, were no longer an issue, the crime which she was committing during the holding room episode, and which the Officers were trying to prevent, was battery by bodily waste. Under Indiana state law, that is a felony. Partially restrained or not, someone who is attempting to commit a felony battery against law enforcement officials, and experiencing some success, could certainly be said to pose an immediate threat to the safety of the officers.
See I.C. § 35-42-2-6(e), "A person who knowingly or intentionally in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places blood or another body fluid or waste on a law enforcement officer . . . commits battery by body waste, a Class D felony." The offense may attain a higher felony status if the individual committing it is aware that they suffer from Hepatitis or another transferable disease.
--------