Paschalidis v. The Airline Rest. Corp.
[…] Just Energy Mktg. Corp., 904 F.3d 219, 227 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 202(a)). “To that end, the FLSA imposes substantive wage, hour, and overtime standards, including requirements for the payment of a minimum wage and for time-and-a-half overtime pay for hours worked in excess of 40 hours during a week.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1)). Certain categories of employees, however, are exempt from the FLSA's minimum wage and overtime pay requirements. See 29 U.S.C. § 213. These include employees who work in an “executive” capacity, including certain “business owners.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 541.101. Of particular relevance here, the “business owner” exemption applies to “any employee who owns at least a bona fide 20-percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed . . . and who is actively engaged in its management.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.101.

“A claim of exemption under the FLSA is an affirmative defense, and the employer bears the burden of proof in making any such claim.” DeJesus v. HF Mgmt. Servs., LLC, 726 F.3d 85, 91, n.7 (2d Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).