Pascal v. Alternative Services of Connecticut
[…] (Emphasis added.) Parsons v. United Technologies Corp. , supra, 243 Conn. 80. This observation is consistent with the historic interpretation of § 31-49 as a statute to be used, especially prior to the introduction of the Workers' Compensation Act, when instituting actions seeking to establish employer liability for on-the-job related injuries. See Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc., 196 Conn. 529, 536-543, 494 A.2d 555 (1985). The language of § 31-49, providing for a "safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers," suggests a work environment free from hazards that may cause physical harm. See McElligott v. Randolph, 61 Conn. 157, 161-62, 22 A. 1094 (1891) (the Supreme Court's language in that case serves as the basis for the language of the statute).