Pascal v. Alternative Services of Connecticut
[…] The plaintiff's allegations do not rise to such a level of unreasonable conduct, thus, the defendant's motion to strike the second count is granted.

II. Third and Fourth Counts CT Page 14190

The third and fourth counts of the plaintiff's complaint are based on General Statutes § 31-49. The third count alleges that the defendant failed to provide a safe workplace in violation of the statute; the fourth count alleges that defendant failed to provide a fit and competent vice-principal in violation of the statute.

General Statutes § 31-49, entitled "Care required of a master for his servant's safety" provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonable safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person . . ."

Recently, the Connecticut Supreme Court had a chance to address causes of action under § 31-49. In Parsons v.