12-28-2023
[…] (National Cable v. Brand X Internet (2005) 545 U.S. 967, 982 [125 S.Ct. 2688, 162 L.Ed.2d 820].)
DISCUSSION
A. DHCS Had Authority to Conduct the Audit
Huntington initially contends that DHCS lacked authority to conduct the audit, and that its findings are therefore invalid. It notes that the statute creating the Medicaid EHR incentive program (42 U.S.C. § 1396b(t)) does not mention post-payment review of the payments, nor do the accompanying regulations (42 C.F.R. § 495.310). In addition, Huntington argues that because the regulation implementing the program states that the Medicaid share is to be calculated by reference to "[t]he estimated number of acute-care inpatient-bed-days which are attributable to Medicaid individuals" (id., § 495.310(g)(2)(i)(A), italics added), there is no basis for DHCS to conduct an audit to determine the precise number of bed-days.
We disagree.