No. CV 06 5003016 S
[…] Moreover, while a plaintiff may be able to recover in quantum meruit for certain violations of the act; see Economos v. Liljedahl Bros., Inc., 279 Conn. 300, 310, 901 A.2d 1198 (2006) ("[s]ubsection (f) of § 20-429 allows quantum meruit recovery in certain cases of partial noncompliance with subsection (a)"); subsection (f) only extends such relief to "contractor[s] who ha[ve] complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), and (8) of subsection (a) of this section." General Statutes § 20-429(f) . . .
General Statutes § 20-429(f) reads as follows:
(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.
CT Page 19983 Parvin Group, LLC v. Barry, supra, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, No. CV 06-500 30 16 S (Jun. 4, 2007, Hiller, J.).