Partners v. Ahn
[…] Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a). Mot. at 28-29. WTI argues the claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5 and, thus, are not time-barred. Resp. at 35.

"In the absence of a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary, a statute of limitations specifically addressing a particular class of cases will control over a more general or catch-all statute of limitations." Mortg. Inv. Corp. v. Battle Mountain Corp., 70 P.3d 1176, 1185 (Colo. 2003). As mentioned above when discussing the limitations period for the declaratory judgment claim, Section 13-80-101(1)(a) of the Colorado Revised Statutes is the general statute of limitations for contract actions, but an exception exists under Section 13-80-103.5 for cases including "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action." According to WTI, the breach of contract claim on the Loan Obligations to CO8 is for the invested amount plus eighteen percent interest.