Partners v. Ahn
[…] Resp. at 25-26.

Under Colorado law, courts must look to the underlying "legal theory of recovery from which a limitation period could be applied" for declaratory judgment actions. Harrison v. Pinnacol Assur., 107 P.3d 969, 972 (Colo. App. 2004). WTI's declaratory judgment action is based on the oral agreement the parties allegedly reached. Accordingly, the action sounds in contract, which normally carries a three-year limitations period. Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-101(1)(a). Section 13-80-101(1)(a) of the Colorado Revised Statutes is the general statute of limitations for contract actions; however, the statute specifically provides an exception for cases under Section 13-80-103.5, including "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action." If Section 13-80-103.5 governs, a six-year limitations period applies. As stated below, even assuming a three-year statute of limitations, the claims would not be untimely; accordingly, the Court will proceed as if a three-year limitations period applies.