A Rule 12(b)(6) motion challenges the sufficiency of the complaint. See, e.g., Hallinan v. Fraternal Order of Po
[…] The fact that supervisors do not "fall within Title VII's definition of an employer," is a simple and straightforward rule. See Sattar v. Motorola Inc., 138 F.3d 1164, 1168 (7th Cir. 1998) ("It is by now well established in this court that a supervisor does not, in his individual capacity, fall within Title VII's definition of employer."). Similarly, the requirement that a plaintiff notify the Illinois Department of Human Rights about an EEOC right to sue letter in order to sue under the IHRA, is a rule Plaintiff's counsel could easily have confirmed with minimal legal research. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 ("the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination"); Golden v. World Sec. Agency, Inc., 884 F. Supp. 2d 675, 696 (N.D. Ill. 2012). These claims were obviously frivolous.