Case No. 2:21-CV-1366 JCM (BNW)
[…] (ECF No. 11 at 20). However, this type of post-hoc retrofitting does not correct the deficiencies in the amended complaint.
Partie's deceptive trade practices claim suffers from similar issues as her fraud claim. Deceptive trade practices claims must also be plead with Rule 9(b) particularity. Sommers v. Cuddy , No. 2:08-CV-78-RCJ-RJJ, 2012 WL 359339, at *4 (D. Nev. Feb. 2, 2012) ; see also Weinstein v. Mortg. Cap. Assoc., Inc., 2011 WL 90085 at *4 (D. Nev. 2011).
The Nevada Revised Statutes provide several definitions of "deceptive trade practices." NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915. Relevant here are paragraphs 7—"represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model"—and 15—"knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction."
Here, Partie does not establish the "knowing" aspect of the statute in her amended complaint.