Partida v. Instant Auto Credit, Inc.
[…] Hazel Enters., LLC v. Ray, 510 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Ky. App. 2017); KRS 360.040(4). However, the damages due at time of default judgment in the instant case were liquidated, i.e., damages "'of such a nature that the amount is capable of ascertainment by mere computation, [or] can be established with reasonable certainty[.]'" 3D Enters. Contracting Corp. v. Louisville &Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist., 174 S.W.3d 440, 450 (Ky. 2005) (quoting 22 AM. JUR. 2D Damages § 469 (2004)).

The current version of KRS 360.040 reads as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered. A judgment may be for the principal and accrued interest.
(2) A judgment for unpaid child support payments shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered.
(3) A judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract, promissory note, or other written obligation.
(4) When a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%). All interested parties must have due notice of said hearing.
KRS 360.040 (2017). Though reorganized, the statute still provides the same allowance for deviation from the statutory rate as it did in 2000, when the circuit court entered its default judgment.