Partch v. Caputo
[…] Estate of Graham, 2 Conn.App. 251, 254, 477 A.2d 158, cert. denied, 194 Conn. 805, 482 A.2d 710 (1984). "While the Superior Court could, on appeal, review the order of the Probate Court, it could not exercise any greater powers than the Probate Court." Satti v. Rago, 186 Conn. 360, 365, 441 A.2d 615 (1982). "The Superior Court has the statutory authority to hear and determine appeals brought by a person aggrieved by any Probate Court order, denial or decree." Lesnewski v. Redvers, 276 Conn. 526, 531, 886 A.2d 1207 (2005). The relevant statute governing appeals from probate decrees is § 45a-186(a), which provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."

A preliminary issue is whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from probate court appointments of a conservator. "General Statutes § 45a-648 provides that `any person' may apply to the Probate Court for the appointment of a conservator.