Partch v. Caputo
[…] Moreover, there is nothing § 45a-242(a) that provides that such a motion is the exclusive means for removing a fiduciary. Thus, the plaintiff should be not be precluded from seeking equitable relief in this court simply because she might have been able to file a motion to remove a fiduciary.

Caputo argues that the plaintiff still can file an application for writ of habeas corpus by an individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation pursuant to § 45a-705a. Section 45a-705a(a) provides in relevant part: "An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation . . . may apply for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation." "A petition for a writ of habeas corpus brought pursuant to § 45a-705a, by the express terms of subsection (a), is not foreclosed because the conserved party declined to prosecute an appeal pursuant to § 45a-186. The fact that [the plaintiff] previously instructed [her attorney] not to appeal