Partch v. Caputo
[…] Wilton Meadows' final ground for its motion to dismiss is that the plaintiff is disguising a motion to remove a fiduciary as an appeal of her motion to reopen and reargue and that the plaintiff should not be permitted to forum shop simply because she disagrees with the prior holdings of the probate court. General Statutes § 45a-242(a) provides in relevant part: "The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested . . . remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary or successor fiduciary is available." "Whether grounds exist for an executor's removal is a question addressed to the sound discretion of the Probate Court . . . Removal of an executor is an extraordinary remedy designed to protect against harm caused by continuing depletion or mismanagement of an estate . . . In the absence of