1:21-cv-00588-BAM
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot state a cognizable claim based on a violation of NRS 82.251, and Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim will be granted with prejudice.
NRS 82.321 and 82.316
In his seventh cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that WUSPBA violated NRS 82.321 regarding members' proxy voting. NRS 82.321 provides in relevant part that “[a]t any meeting of the members of any corporation, any member may designate another person or persons to act as a proxy or proxies.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 82.321(1). The remainder of the statute addresses a valid means by which a member may grant proxy authority and length of time such proxy is valid. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 82.321(2)-(4).