1:21-cv-00588-BAM
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this failure was a “major factor in the decision by the 2018 WUSPBA Music Board to overturn the plaintiff's membership termination in May 2018.” (Doc. 13 at ¶ 47.) Plaintiff further alleges that WUSPBA violated NRS 82.251(2)(b) when it terminated his membership effective December 11, 2020. (Id. at ¶ 48.) 18
Defendants argue that it is unclear whether NRS 82.251 creates a private cause of action. Defendants claim that the statute appears to contemplate an internal challenge to any purported violation because NRS 82.251(3) explicitly states that “[a] proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be begun within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination.” (emphasis added). Defendants argue that even if it does create a private right of action, NRS 82.251 establishes a one-year statute of limitations and Plaintiff's allegations concerning the 2018 termination of his membership are time barred.