1:21-cv-00588-BAM
[…] It is 17 not evident on the face of the complaint or in any relevant exhibits that Plaintiff can allege additional facts to state a cognizable claim. Accordingly, Plaintiff's cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress based on termination of his WUSPBA membership will be dismissed with prejudice. m
G. Statutory Violations of Nevada Law
In his seventh cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that WUSPBA violated Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”), Chapter 82, governing Nonprofit Corporations. In particular, Plaintiff contends that WUSPBA violated NRS 82.251, 82.321 and 82.316. (Doc. 13 at ¶¶ 47-50.)
NRS 82.251
NRS 82.251 concerns expulsion, suspension or termination of membership and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
1. A member may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith. This section does not apply to termination of a membership at the end of a fixed term.
2. A procedure is fair and reasonable when it is fair and reasonable taking into consideration all of the relevant facts and circumstances. In addition, a procedure is fair and reasonable if it provides:
(a) Not less than 15 days' prior written notice of the expulsion, suspension or termination, and the reasons for it; and
(b) An opportunity for the member to be heard, orally or in writing, not less than 5 days before the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination by a person authorized to decide that the proposed expulsion, termination or suspension not take place.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 82.251(1)-(2).
In his first amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges that WUSPBA violated NRS 82.251(2)(b) in February 2018 when the Executive Committee failed to allow Plaintiff an opportunity to be heard and failed to have a person authorized to decide that Plaintiff's membership not be terminated.