No. 280394
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Wendland v. Ridgefield Construction Services, Inc., 184 Conn. 173, 439 A.2d 954 (1981), the court held that "where an employer is in control of an area and responsible for its maintenance . . . a violation occurs if any employee working on the project has access to the hazard. Brennan v. Underhill, [ 513 F.2d 1032, 1037-38 (2d Cir. 1975)]. See General Statutes § 31-370(c); Beatty Equipment Leasing v. Secretary of Labor, 577 F.2d 534, 536-37 (9th Cir. 1978)." Id., 177.
General Statutes § 31-49 provides in pertinent part that: "It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent person as his co-laborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal. . . ." "[Section] 31-49 is expressly included among those employment regulation statutes that the labor commissioner has a statutory duty to enforce `by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and