Parsons v. Harbor Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Secondarily, the plaintiff argued that if the statute did abrogate the common law, then it violated her constitutional right of access to the courts.

The trial court determined that the legislature had the authority to and had dictated an insurance company's obligation to pay the insured interest on an unearned premium. Relying on the literal reading of the statute, the trial court dismissed the plaintiff's first amended complaint with prejudice.

Section 627.7283, provides:

(1) If the insured or insurer cancels a policy of motor vehicle insurance, the insurer must return the unearned portion of any premium paid within 30 days after issuance or receipt by the insurer of notice of cancellation. If the unearned premium is not returned within the 30-day period, the insurer must pay 8 percent interest on the amount due. If the unearned premium is not returned within 45 days after receipt of the notice, the insured may bring an action against the insurer pursuant to s. 624.155.

We acknowledge that section 627.7283, does not contain the magic language that it "abrogates the common law." Nevertheless, the statute clearly articulates the legislature's intent that an insurer be given thirty (30) days within which to return an unearned premium.