Parsons v. Changco
[…] This can be accomplished through either a closed- or open-ended concept. Parsons cannot establish either.

Unless otherwise indicated, all internal quotation marks, citations, and alterations have been omitted in this and later citations.

A closed-ended concept refers to a closed period of repeated conduct extending over a substantial period of time. H.J. Inc. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 241 (1989). “Predicate acts extending over a few weeks or months and threatening no future criminal conduct do not satisfy this requirement.” Id. at 242. See also Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4) (excepting from a RICO claim “two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons”). On the other hand, an open-ended concept requires a showing of past conduct that, by its nature, projects into the future with a threat of repetition. Id.