Additional background facts may be gleaned from our opinion in Parsa v. WestStar, LLC; No. 08-23-00135-CV, 2024 WL 688
[…] USA v. Presidio Eng'rs and Contractors, Inc., 960 S.W.2d 41, 47 (Tex. 1998). Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commercial Code provides a statutory cause of action for fraud in real estate transactions. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01. The elements of the statutory claim require a showing that (1) a person makes a false representation of a past or existing material fact in a real estate transaction to another person for the purpose of inducing the making of a contract; and (2) the false representation is relied on by the person entering into the contract. Id. at § 27.01(a)(1)(A), (B). Under § 27.01, the person who made the false representation is liable to the person defrauded for "actual damages" as well as "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court." Id. at § 27.01(b), (e). If the false representation is made with actual awareness of its falsity, exemplary damages may also be recovered. Id. at § 27.01(c).