Parris v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Petitioner was appointed as probationary principal of the School as of January 2, 2008. Reeves is the Community Superintendent of Community School District 5, within which the School is located.

Education Law § 2573 (1) (b) provides that administrators, including principals, "shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years." Education Law § 2573 (5) provides that:

[a]t the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed for such term, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for permanent appointment those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory...