09-25-2020
[…] Accordingly, we review the probate court's summary judgment de novo without any presumption of correctness. Ex parte Byrom, 47 So. 3d 791, 794 (Ala. 2010).
The resolution of the issues in this appeal requires the construction and interpretation of the terms of the 1971 trust. In construing a legal document, this Court has explained that, "[w]hen a document is unambiguous, its construction and legal effect are questions of law for the court to decide." Baldwin v. Branch, 888 So. 2d 482, 484 (Ala. 2004) (citing Wheeler v. First Alabama Bank of Birmingham, 364 So. 2d 1190 (Ala. 1978) ).
Section 19-3B-112 of the AUTC provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of construction ... that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property."
" ‘An "instrument is unambiguous if only one reasonable meaning clearly emerges." ’ Reeves Cedarhurst Dev. Corp. v. First Amfed Corp., 607 So. 2d 184, 186 (Ala. 1992) (quoting Vainrib v. Downey, 565 So. 2d 647, 648 (Ala. Civ.