09-25-2020
[…] Under § 19-3B-203(b) of the AUTC, "[a] probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust." The Jefferson Probate Court has been granted statutory equitable jurisdiction and has concurrent jurisdiction with the Jefferson Circuit Court "to hear any proceeding brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust." Regions Bank v. Reed, 60 So. 3d 868, 880 (Ala. 2010).
Section 12-22-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right by either party, or their personal representatives, within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure." Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App. P., provides that a notice of appeal must be filed within 42 days of the entry of the judgment from which the appellant appeals.