09-25-2020
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The underlying matter does not involve the administration of an estate. Instead, it involves the interpretation of the terms of a trust and was brought pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Trust Code, § 19-3B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the AUTC"). Act No. 1144 does not concern proceedings involving the administration of trusts. Therefore, the AUTC, rather than Act No. 1144, controls, and there is no specific provision in the AUTC regarding appeals.
Under § 19-3B-203(b) of the AUTC, "[a] probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust." The Jefferson Probate Court has been granted statutory equitable jurisdiction and has concurrent jurisdiction with the Jefferson Circuit Court "to hear any proceeding brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust." Regions Bank v.