Parpro Techs. v. Rogerson Kratos Corp.
[…] ParPro filed its petition to confirm the arbitration award on May 26, 2020. Rogerson filed an opposition to the petition on December 1, 2020, and a supplemental opposition on January 13, 2021. The oppositions included requests to vacate the award.

Rogerson's second opposition included for the first time an argument that the court should dismiss the petition under Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.2. On appeal, it argues that the petition should have been dismissed pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.2, which provides, "The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration." "[T]he . . . alternative of dismissal is available only after the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration. [Citations.] Obviously, appellant here, having admitted submission of the dispute, is not such a person." (Horn v.