Parpro Techs. v. Rogerson Kratos Corp.
[…] "(b) They materially alter it; or

"(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

"(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code."

Commercial Code section 2207 must be read in conjunction with section 2206, subdivision (1)(a), which provides: "(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances [¶] (a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstance[s]."

As prior courts have recognized, this code section was enacted to reject the common-law rule of "mirror-image" offer and acceptance. Under the common law, an acceptance must precisely mirror the offer; otherwise the "acceptance" was a counteroffer, and no contract was formed.